(377)

  • Losnr. : 3766 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 2X
    Halbierung 1850: 2 Kr. schwarz Type IIIa, die rechte untere Hälfte einer diagonal halbierten Marke, farbintensiv und breitrandig, klar und auf drei Seiten über die Halbierung übergehend entw. "TOPOLYA 5/11" (1857; Woiwodschaft Serbien) auf grossformatigem Drucksache mit Traueranzeige in ungarischer Sprache (gereinigt, Kanten gestützt), versandt nach Baja, rücks. mit Transit "M. THERESIOPEL 6/11" und Ankunftsstp. "BAJA 7/11".rnHalbierte 2 Kr. – Marken zur Begleichung des 1 Kr. - Drucksachenportos, gerade auf Todesanzeigen existieren laut Rohlfs – Ungarn Halbierungen 17 mal auf Brief. Sie gehören somit zu den 'häufigeren' Halbierungen, deren Existenz neben Markenmangel auch darauf zurückzuführen ist, dass israelitische Kultusgemeinden lieber halbierte 2 Kr.-Marken benutzten anstatt der gelben 1 Kr.-Freimarke, da die Farbe Gelb im Judentum mit Freude assoziiert wird. Puschmann vermutet, dass durch die Reinigung des Briefes nicht nur ästhetische Mängel beseitigt werden sollten, sondern auch eine möglicherweise vorhandene Taxierung entfernt worden ist. Ein Brief mit langer Provenienz für eine fortgeschrittene Sammlung.rnSigniert Edwin Müller und Bloch; Atteste Puschmann (1990), Ferchenbauer (2006) Ferchenbauer = € 55'000.rnReferenz: Das vorliegende Stück wird bei Rohlfs auf S. 122 abgebildet und diskutiert, bei Jerger – Allgemeine und besondere Frankaturen zudem auf S. 308 erwähnt.rnProvenienz: 9. Corinphila-Auktion (Juni 1928), Los 1300; 20. Corinphila-Auktion (Okt. 1931), Los 558; Sammlung Robertson; 60. Corinphila-Auktion (April 1978), Los 109; Sammlung Dr. Theimer; 81. Corinphila-Auktion (März 1990), Los 2498; 201. Grobe-Auktion (April 1991), Los 2751; 12. Württemberg. Auktionshaus Stuttgart (Aug. 1992), Los 846; 129. Corinphila-Auktion (Okt. 2001), Los 171.
    Ausruf : 7.500 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 3852 Österreich

    Landpostkurs Konstantinopel - Wien 1729 - 1861: Sammlung 115 Belege zur Geschichte des Postverkehrs auf dem Landweg von der Levante nach Europa, alles sauber beschrieben und aufgezogen auf Austellungsblätter, dabei zahlreiche Desinfektionsbelege von Parakin (1), Semlin und Rothernthurn, versch. Leitwege und Ausweichrouten infolge Blockaden und der jeweiligen politischen Lage, div. Forwarder-Briefe mit handschriftl. Vermerk 'via Vienna', 1767 Brief von Gravosa, Ragusa über Neapel nach Marseille, 1787 Bsp. eines 'Einschlussbriefs' vom Smyrna nach Amsterdam, 1783 'Versicherungsbrief' für die Ladung des gesunkenen Schiffs 'Catherine' bei Mykonos nach London, Begleitschreiben des Bailo Girolamo Zuliani von Konstantinopel für ein Briefpaket der Ordinaripost an den Sekretär der venezianischen Botschaft in Wien, 'Francfort Par Cologne' in Rot auf Brief (1800) nach Belgien, zwei Briefe (1810/12) über die Ausweichroute über Bosnien, 1818 Brief nach London, Transitbriefe über die Schweiz nach Frankreich (1817/37), Brief in die Gegenrichtung von Mailand über Wien nach Konstantinopel (1828), in Semlin desinfizierter Wechsel über F425 (Gulden) von Smirna nach Triest (1842), Bündelbrief mit einem Gesamtporto von 4 Gulden 56 Kreuzer als Abrechnung für mehrer Briefe nach Triest (1842), zwei Briefe aus der Schweiz nach Konstantinopel (1844/46) mit handschriftl. Vermerken 'Voi Vienne' von Wattwyl SG, bzw. 'per Vienna' von Bironico TI. Eine einmalige Dokumentation über die Geschichte und Entwicklung der Postbeförderung über die Landpostkurse, alle Belege sauber beschrieben mit den entspr. Erläuterungen zu den Taxen und Leitwegen. Der Landweg von Konstantinopel nach Wien und weiter in den Westen hatte gegenüber dem Seeweg viele Vorteile. Schneller, verlässlicher und kostengünstiger sind die wichtigsten Gründe, warum sich viele Kaufleute auch anderer europäischer Staaten diese Postroute bevorzugten.
    Ausruf : 5.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : 4.000 CHF

    Losnr. : 3733 Österreich

    Kaiserl. Postamt in Venedig 1540 (30. März): Faltbrief von Rom nach Krakau mit eigenh. Unterschrift vom Melchior Sobek von Kornitz (Domkanoniker von Krakau, † 1542) an das Krakauer Domkapitel, in dessen Auftrag er persönlich an den päpstlichen Hof gereist war, betr. rechtlichen Angelegenheiten und bestätigt den Erhalt von 30 Dukaten, die ihm der Krakauer Kanzler und königl. Sekretär Felix Naropinski († 1541) in Rom zur Verfügung gestellt habe. Da er (Sobek) in Rom nun nichts mehr unternehmen könne, kündigt er seine Rückkehr nach Krakau an. Seltener und sehr früher Beleg, der auf dem polnischen Stafettenkurs von Venedig - Wien - Krakau befördert wurde. Text-Transkript beigefügt.rnrnVorwort zur Ausstellungssammlungrn«Der Innerösterreichische Postkurs Wien – Graz – Venedig 1523 -1805»rn‘Finlandia’ 2017 Die mit Gold prämierte Sammlungrn1564 erfolgte die Gründung von Innerösterreich durch die Teilung der Österreichischen Erblande.  Nach der Einstellung des Polnischen Postkurses von Krakau – Wien – Venedig (1572), versuchte Erzherzog Karl II von Innerösterreich aus wirtschaftspolitischen Gründen die verlorengegangene Postverbindung aufrecht zu erhalten und gründete das Innerösterreichische Postamt in Venedig (1573).  Erzherzog Karl II ernannte Johann Baptista von Paar in Graz zum Postmeister für Innerösterreich, dies in Konkurrenz zur Thurn und Taxis Reichspost, die die Post von Venedig über den Brennerpass nach Innsbruck leitete. Das Innerösterreichische Postamt in Venedig fungierte als eine Art Transit-Auslandpostamt und hatte als Hauptaufgabe den beschleunigten Transport sog. ‘erbländischer’ Briefe sowie die Postroutenanschlüsse nach Italien und zum Landpostkurs von Konstantinopel kommend zu gewähren. Der Transport sollte einmal wöchentlich erfolgen und die längere ‘Reichspost’- Route über Innsbruck ersetzen.
    Ausruf : 1.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 4043 Serbien

    1848/1920c.: Serbia collection in four volumes with accent on the postmarks, with covers/cards (167), multiples and fine strikes on single stamps or pieces, arranged in alphabetical order from (approximately) Alexandrovac to Uzice and Zajecar; Alexsinac with stampless covers onwards, Arandyelovatz usage from 1866, Babusnitza, Bajna-Batsa from 1881, one entire volume on the subject of Belgrade, Bor, Brza Palanka from 1889, Brzan with 1869 issue covers (2) and 1880 issue reg'd cover, Golubac from 1887, Grocka with 1869 cover, Jovanovac, Kladovo with 1877 cover, Kragujevatz from 1882, Krupanj, Kursumlija from 1886, Lazarevac and Lapovo from 1889, Leskovac from 1880 issue, Nis from 1877, Petrovac from 1874, Pozarevac from 1842, Raca, Rasca, Smedorovo from pre-stamp onwards, Svilajenac from 1873, Tekija from 1869, Ub from 1869 issue cover, Vlastotinci, Vranja, Zajecar from 1868 etc., many further towns and villages not mentioned above, including some yet to be mounted loose stamps and covers.  A delightful 'old-time' lot seldom seen today, viewing is a pleasure.
    Ausruf : 3.500 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 4037 Russland

    1858/1942c: Lot covers / postcards incl. 1858/68 two envelopes from POST ROOP, 1862/82 several inland covers, 1868/75 six covers abroad, 1877 PSC to New York, 1878 double rate registered cover from Ruza to Moscow, 1895 envelope with forbidden usage of stationery cutouts, 1898 picture postcard Pavlosvsk to Hongkong, 1904/13 two Volga shipmail postcards, 1904 Russo-Japanese War fieldpost items, 1906 two essays of a double closed lettercard with prepaid reply, 1906 registered letter from "SHTAB SPB. ARM KORP", 1910 Kharbin Vokzal, Manchuria to Germany, WWI POW postcards, marine fieldpost, 1913 ROPiT Yaffa cover to Russia, 1913 registered cover Omsk to New York, 1915 printed matter envelope of the stamp dealer Eichental, 1919 Chainbreaker on lettercard, RSFSR inflation covers, 1936 propaganda stationery postcards. Also zemstvo unused stationery, two covers from Gadiach, combination frankings with Imperial adhesives from Urshum, Bogorodsk, Zolotonov, Shatsk & Vyatka, combination franking Russian Levant with Bogorodsk (2). Also covers from independent Estonia, Latvia & Lithuania. An impressive lot (116 covers).
    Ausruf : 800 CHF
    Zuschlag : 3.600 CHF

    Losnr. : 3863 Österreich. Levante

    Romania; Hungarian postal administration in the Principalities 1868 (Jan 11): Unpaid entire letter from Focșani to Paris, struck with "FOKSCHAN 11 / 1" despatch cds (Tchilinghirian fig. 738) in black, light French entry cds in blue and "A." postal treaty handstamp in black. Reverse with JASSY (Jan 16) and WIEN (Jan 20) transit cds. A most interesting item from this elusive office.rnNote: Between May 1867 and March 1869, six post offices, among them Focșani were administered by the Hungarian ministry of trade. From 1867 the first Hungarian stamp issue came into use in these offices. In Focșani, however prepaid covers are not existing at all, only a few pieces with adhesives are known to exist. Also unpaid entires like the present one are of great rarity due to small amount of mail from this office.rnReference: An entire letter from this Rothschild correspondence is displayed and described in Nagy - The Hungarian Post in the Danube Principalities 1867 - 1869 on page 112.
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.400 CHF

    Losnr. : 4101 Türkei

    1838/1930c: Lot covers / postcards from Turkey and the foreign post offices in the Ottoman Empire incl. ten prephilatelic covers from the French P.O. in Constantinople and Smyrna, with a very early usage from Smyrna in January 1838, also 1870 combination cover France - Turkey via Alexandretta to Marseille, 1879 cover from the Turkish P.O. in Cospoli to Livorno with Italian vessel, 1898 philatelic cover forwarded several times with ROPiT, Turkish, Württemberg and French adhesives, 1914 large format lettre recommandée from Pera to Switzerland, 1915  large sized registered cover from Jerusalem to New York bearing 1914 1¼ pi. + 1 pi. definitives, WWI covers with censorship, registration, avis de reception, a lot full of postal history content and a large diversity of postmarks and usages with good provenances such as Hodeida Yemen, Uskub, Dedeagach, Karassi, Hadjin, Jerusalem, Tiberiade, Nasrie, Monastir to Haiphong, Janina, but also interesting destinations such as San Marino, Nagsaki, Bombay & Calcutta. Also 14 covers from Persia. A great lot (in total 174 covers).
    Ausruf : 1.200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 3.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 3744 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Friauler Krieg 1615-1617: Vier interessante Schnörkelbriefe, dabei Brief o. Unterschrift vom Erzherzog Ferdinand II (1578-1637), dem späteren Kaiser HRR, von Graz (22.Feb.1616) adressiert an Hans von Mollard Hofkriegsratspräsident nach Wien den Krieg zw. dem Erzherzog als Landesherrn von Innerösterreich und Venedig betreffend aus dem sich Kaiser Matthias offiziell heraushielt, ihm jedoch militärischen Beistand versprach, Brief von Wilhelm von der Pfalz-Neuburg an der Donau nach Graz (21.4.1616), der Erzherzog Ferdinand zu seinem Sieg in Gradisca gratuliert, bedeutender Brief mit eigenh. Anmerkungen von Ferdinand II von Graz (2.10.1616) an seinen Hofkriegsrat Erasmus Freiherr von Dietrichstein in Prag, der als Gesandter für die Friedensverhandlungen agierte, sowie Brief von Kardinal Franz Seraph von Dietrichstein Bischof von Ölmütz (1570-1636) gegeben zu Prag  (26.11.1616) adressiert an Erzherzog Ferdinand II in Graz betreffend dem spanischen Vorschlag zu Friedensverhandlungen mit Venedig.rnDer Friauler Krieg (auch Gradiscaner Krieg oder Uskokenkrieg)  war ein Konflikt zw. der Republik Venedig und Erzherzog Ferdinand. Venedig beklagte die Piraterie in der Adria aber auch Habsburgs immer weiteres Vordringen in Oberitalien. Die kriegerischen Auseinandersetzungen, die Ferdinand ungeachtet der Bedrohung durch die Türken und gegen den ausdrücklichen Willen von Kaiser Matthias I führte, eskalierte als venezianische Truppen in Kärnten einfiehlen. Kardinal Dietrichstein dringt auf einen Vergleich und versucht über die Spanische Botschaft die beiderseitigen Interessen zu erkunden. Der Frieden wurde erst im September 1617 durch den Vertrag von Madrid besiegelt.
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.500 CHF

    Losnr. : 3798 Österreich

    Telefonsprechkarten 1889/94: Lot vier Karten, dabei zwei Karten für den 'interurbanen' Verkehr zwischen Wien und Prag 1889: 3 Fl. violett im Muster der Freimarken-Ausgabe 1883, breite Unterdruckfreilassung für Wertstempel (23 x 26 mm), zwei frische und ungebrauchte Stücke, eines mit Attest Ferchenbauer (2011) Ferchenbauer TK11 = je € 1'500. Sowie Telefonsprechkarte ohne Wertstempel für den 'interurbanen' Verkehr, versandt von Hainfeld (17. Nov. 1894) nach Wien 2390, frankiert mit 1891 50 Kr. rotlila & schwarz (Mi 66), diese sauber gez., klar und übergehend entwertet. Das Formular trägt die Bezeichnung "D. S. 869 (Auflage 1894)". Attest Puschmann (2009) Ferchenbauer = € 1'750. Weiterhin ungebraucht 1908 'Karte für ein telephonisches Gespräch im Wiener Lokalverkehr' Ferchenbauer TK18 = € 280. Sowie Telegraphenmarke 1873: 1 Fl. in den beiden Nuancen gelb und orange, die provisorische Ausgabe im Buchdruck, gez. 10½, farbfr. und in der üblichen Linienzähnung, der gelbe Wert klar und dekorativ entw. mit Teilabschlag des "K.K. TELEGRA(PHENSTATION) CZERN(OWITZ)", der orangene Wert zart entw. mit Federstrich, zwei attraktive Stücke. Signiert Ferchenbauer & Matl Mi = € 1'600 / ANK 8 = € 1'700.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 700 CHF

    Losnr. : 3873 Polen

    1752 (June 30): Stanisław I Leszczyński (1677 – 1766) King of Poland, Grand Duke of Lithuania, Duke of Lorraine and a count of the Holy Roman Empire. Parchment Manuscript 1 p. oblong (seal missing) titled: 'Stanislas par la grace de Dieu Roi de Pologne, grand Duc de Lithuanie .... Donné en notre Ville [Nancy] le trentième Juin milseptcent cinquante deux.", signed by his own hand 'Stanislas Rey'. In 1725 his daughter Marie Leszczyńska married King Louis XV of France. 1736 Stanisław abdicated the Polish throne, but received in compensation the Duchy of Lorraine and of Bar, which was to revert to France on his death. He settled at Lunéville, founded in 1750 the Académie de Stanislas and Bibliothèque municipale de Nancy, and devoted himself for the rest of his life to science and philanthropy, engaging most notably in controversy with Rousseau.
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 600 CHF

    Losnr. : 3735 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Carl Joseph Graf von Paar (1673-1725) Oberst-Hof und General-Erblanden-Postmeister (1671-1700): Archiv von 12 Briefen von und an den Grafen von Paar, dabei Bericht des Generalpostmeisters an Kaiser Leopold I (21.5.1671), Brief der Innerösterr. Hofkammer zu Graz mit fünf papiergedeckten Siegeln (28.1.1683), betr. Baron von Taxis, der eigenmächtig Stafetten von Görz und Triest nach Wien verschickt, Brief im Namen des Kaisers mit fünf papiergedeckten Siegeln von Graz nach Wien (9.3.1683) betr. der Anfrage des Postadministrators von Venedig Bonifacio Corbelli, wie in Zukunft dei polnische Post zu spedieren sei, zeitgenössische Abschrift eine Briefes von Carl Graf von Paar an Kaiser Leopold I (1685), vier Schreiben der Innerösterr. Hofkammer in Graz (1685/86) jeweils mit fünf papiergedeckten Siegeln adressiert an Graf von Paar in Wien, dabei eine Beschwerde gegen den Postverwalter Corbelli in Venedig, bzw. dem neuen Postagenten in Venedig Joseph Hinterholzer, Schreiben im Namen des Kaisers von Wien adressiert an Graf von Paar, betr. Beschwerde des Botschaftssekretärs in Venedig Juianus Parmiani (20.4.1696) der österr. Postagent Hinterholzer würde mutwillig den Empfang seiner Korrespondenz behindern, weiter eine Bittschrift (1696) aus Venedig an Kaiser Leopold I, weitergeleitet an den 'Generalerbpostmeister Paar mit 'Vorläuferzeichen 'q' für portofrei (ex offo) sowie Schreiben im Namen des Kaisers von Wien (19.4.1700) an Paar betr. der Ernennung des neuen österr. Postverwalters in Venedig Conte Alessandro Saviolli. Ein einmaliges Archiv zur österreichischen Postgeschichte, alle Briefe mit vollständigen Texttranskriptionen.
    Ausruf : 3.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : 3.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 3868 Österreich. Levante

    1864/67c: Lot 50+ used adhesives and six covers of the Austrian Levant and the DDSG used primarily in Bulgaria and Romania incl. Levant BURGAS 1867 five examples from 2 s. to 15 s., SOFIA 1867 10 s., single adhesive and on cover, VARNA 1867 10 s. blue, 25 s. (5) in diff. shades, two with thimble cds, WIDDIN (4) with thimble cds in black & blue also on stationery postcard, several Levant adhesives from RUSTSCHUK, "LETTERE ARRIVATE PER MARE VARNA" on three adhesives and piece, LLOYD AGENZIE KUSTENDJE on 1864 10 s. blue and 1867 15 s. brown. DDSG 17 kr. red with circular "D.D.S.G. ODESSA" and Steamship datestamp SILISTRA on piece, opinion Todd, 10 kr. lilac on piece from OREAVA and CZERNAVODA, 10 kr. green type I (3) from Galatz, Widin & Sistov, also on cover from Rustschuk to Galatz as well as unfranked cover from Sistov to Galatz. Also French Levant VARNA Napolèon imperf with Petits Chiffres '4018' and Siège 40 c. orange with Gros Chiffres '5013', also as double rate cover from Varna to Constantinople.
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 2.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 3789 Österreich

    Verwendung in Venetien 1866 (9. März): Unterfrankierter Brief von Venedig nach Heiden AR, Schweiz, frankiert mit einer absolut ungewöhnlichen Frankaturkombination aus 1864 Wappen 10 kr. blau in farben- und nennwertgleicher Mischfrankatur mit Lombardo-Veneto 1864 10 s. blau (Eckfehler, Sassone 44), beide kräftig und übergehend entw. "VENEZIA 9 / 3" mit nebenges. "BOLLO INSUFFICIENTE". Rückseitig Transitstp. von WIEN, CHUR und ST. GALLEN sowie Ankunftsstp. HEIDEN (13. März). Umschlag dreiseitig geöffnet und mit minimen Randfehlern, dennoch ein aussergewöhnliches Stück für eine grosse Sammlung der klassischen Postgeschichte von Österreich oder Lombardei-Venetiens. Attest Goller (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 35'000+ / Sassone = € 90'000.rnBemerkung: Unterfrankiert im Tarif vom März 1862 mit 15 s./kr. für Österreich und 10 s./kr. für die Schweiz, der Fehlbetrag wurde mit '0 / 5' (Kreuzer) resp. '10' (Rappen) als Rötel vorderseitig vermerkt und vom Empfänger eingehoben. Mischfrankaturen zwischen Kreuzer und Soldi sind ausserordentlich selten, da die Verwendung von Kreuzermarken im Postgebiet Venetiens verboten war, sie zählen zu den seltensten Frankaturen der Postgeschichte von Alt-Österreich. Eine derartige farben- und nennwertgleiche Mischfrankatur Blau & Blau scheint unikal zu sein.
    Ausruf : 15.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 3803 DDSG

    DDSG 1843/1872: The collection on leaves and loose with 1843 entire letter from Braila to Constantinople with partial (but very rare) "PORT PAYÉ" handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 804), issued stamps with a few genuine unused examples and a range of good used including a piece with 10 kr. green cancelled by oval "T. MAGURELLE" in blue and an entire with 10 kr. lilac used with same cancel (opinion Holcombe), 10 kr. used with OREAVA datestamp, 17 kr. red with part "SOFIE" ship cancel in blue, 10 kr. green, Type II, reprint sheets  (2) of 100 subjects (one with cert. Puschmann) and further blocks of fifty unused (2) together with other large multiples incl. scarce 10 kr. reprint block of six in black, 10 kr. bright red reprint sheet of 100 subjects and a block of fifty, together with some forgeries. An extensive lot with much of interest for the specialist (approx 200 items).
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 8.500 CHF

    Losnr. : 3751 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Friaul 1733/95: Auswahl von 10 Belegen, alle sauber austaxiert, dabei Portobrief von Graz nach Gradisca (25.5.1733) taxiert mit 4 Soldi, Brief an Graf Sigmondo Torre e Valsassina (Thurn) von Spittal a./Drau (26.8.1771) mit Leitvermerk 'Clagenfurt, Lubiana, Gorizia' mit Röteltaxierung 4 Kr. bis Gorizia und 5 Soldi nach Pordenone, Frankobrief zum neuen Tarif von 1769 zu 6 Soldi von Wien (16.9.1771) nach Gorizia (Görz), Frankobrief von Wien (22.10.1771) nach Colloredo zu 4 Kr. plus 6 Soldi, Brief von Cremsier (Mähren) 6.10.1782) nach Udine mit Leitvermerk 'p.Vienne / Gorice' taxiert mit 4 Kr. und 4 Soldi, Brief (26.5.1784) von Leitomischl (Böhmen) via Königgrätz zu 6 Kr. bis Gorizia plus 8 Soldi Porto innerhalb des Venezianischen Territoriums, Brief (25.8.1754) von Klagenfurt mit Einzeiler ':Klagenf' in Schwarz adressiert an Graf Sigmondo Torre (Thurn) e Valsassina in Udine mit Leitvermerk 'par Laibach, Gorice' taxiert mit 8 Kr. und 6 Soldi, Forwarderbrief (9.10.1790) von Wien nach Udine mit rücks. Vermerk "Mediante Odorio e fratelli Simonetti le fanno riverenza, Udine 15. ottobre 1790" sowie zwei weitere Briefe zu jeweils 8 Kr./8 Soldi Porto 'Da Viennea' und 'per Gorizia' nach Udine. Alle Belege in ausgesuchter Erhaltung mit ausführlicher Beschreibung.
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.300 CHF

    Losnr. : 3747 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs 1785 (16. Apr.): Stundenpass - STAFETTA ORDINARIA DA VENEZIA A VIENNA mit dreifachen CITO Vermerk: "cito / citissime / cite" von Venedig nach Wien, 'abgefertigt um 7 Uhr di Notte' und 'ein wohlverpetichirtes Felleisen, worinnen die Kaisel. Königl. Ordinari Post ruht', mit einer Valliggia (Tornister, Posttasche) per Triest, unterzeichnet vom österr. Postmeister in Vednedig 'Dall Imperiale Regia Austriaca Posta - Giacomo Sceninano'. - Ein Felleisen war bei der Post die Bezeichnung für das Behältnis, in das die Briefschaften eingelegt wurden. Es wurde verschlossen und einem Postreiter zur Beförderung auf die nächste Pferdewechselstation übergeben. Am Bestimmungsort wurde das Felleisen geöffnet, und die darin befindlichen Briefe wurden an die Empfänger weitergeleitet. Damit ist das Postfelleisen ein Vorläufer des späteren Postsacks.rnDer mittelhochdeutsche Begriff  'Felleisen' stammt jedoch nicht von 'Fell', sondern vom französischen Begriff 'valise' (= Koffer). Im Allemannischen als 'Väl -iise' ausgesprochen konnte das durchaus auch als Fäll-iise (Eisen) verstanden werden, das später zum Hochdeutschen' Felleisen' mutierte.
    Ausruf : 2.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 3843 Österreich

    1820 (9. Aug.): Landpostkurs Konstantinopel - Wien, Brief vom britischen Diplomat und Agent der Ostindien-Kompanie von Täbriz (Persien) adressiert an David Richard Morier, Königl. Brit. Generalkonsul in Paris, befördert mit Karawanen über persiches Gebiet und der Türkei bis Konstantinopel, weiter mit der Österr. Konsulatspost auf dem Landweg nach Rothernthurn, dort desinfiziert und mit NETTO DI FUORA E SPORCO DI DENTRO gest. und über Hermannstadt, dort gest.'TUR' (quie), nach Wien befördert. Ab Wien weiter über Bregenz (AT = AUSTRIA TRANSIT) und AUTRICHE PAR HUNINGUE nach Paris mit rücks. AStp. (20.Sept.), leicht gest. "F 25" (Para) für die Strecke ab Konstantinopel sowie vorders. Taxvermerk '18' (Decimes) für das Porto ab Bregenz. Ein seltener Beleg ab Persien, die Beförderungsdauer betrug nur sieben Wochen.rnrnSir Henry Willock  (1790-1858) ging 1804 zur Madras Cavallery nach Britisch-Indien. Er lernte Farsi, wurde Dolmetscher und Befehlshaber des Personenschutzes von Harford Jones, dem Gesandten in Persien. Von 1815 bis 1826 war er Agent der ehrenwerten Britischen Ostindiengesellschaft.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.300 CHF

    Losnr. : 3777 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 1Y+4Y
    1854: 1 Kr. gelb im waagr. Paar und 6 Kr. braun (2, beide um den Rand geklebt, ein Wert berührt), alle in Type III, farbfr. und vorab voll bis breit gerandet, je klar und übergehend entw. "WIEN 27 / 3 4 A." mit nebenges. "P.D." und franz. Grenzübergangsstp "AUTRICHE 30 MARS 58 ERQUELINNES", beide in Rot auf Umschlag an den Priester Crelier in Besançon. Rücks. Transitstp. von Paris und Lyon, franz. Ambulants sowie Ankunftsstp. "BESANCON 30 MARS 58". Portogerechter Brief mit jeweils sieben Kreuzern für den Postverein und für Frankreich im Tarif vom Januar 1858. Eine attraktive symmetrische und zugleich seltene Frankatur, Attest Eichele (2021) Ferchenbauer = € 14'000.rnBemerkung: Ab 1855 wirkte Abbé Henri-Joseph Crelier (1816-1889) als Kaplan der Congregation des 'Dames du Sacre Coueur / Gesellschaft vom heiligsten Herzen Jesu' in Besançon.
    Ausruf : 800 CHF
    Zuschlag : 800 CHF

    Losnr. : 3864 Österreich

    Austrian Lloyd Agency Pontelagoscuro (Italy) 1855 (Aug. 24): Stato Pontificio 1 baj.  black on grey-green vertical pair and 4 baj. black on light grey-brown cancelled by 'Croce die Ferrara' black crosses and Pontelagoscuro cds's. with additional strike alongside, showing clear strike of oval "Agenzia Dell Lloyd Austriaco Ponte / Lagoscuro" in blue-green at lower left on outer lettersheet to Bologna with arrival cds. (Aug. 26) and 'Ferrara /Netto Fuori e dentro' handstamp on reverse. Some folds reinforced with hinges, one of the rarest Lloyd Austriaco marking. The Office based near Ferrara opened between 1852/59, the route used the River Po and provided the service between Trieste and Polesella to Lago Maggiore. Cert. Bottacchi AIEP (2021). A fine rarity.
    Ausruf : 1.500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.500 CHF

    Losnr. : 3762 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Venedig (1797 -1814): Sammlung 17 Belege, dabei zwei Briefe jeweils mit Briefkopf aus der Zeit der 1. Franz. Besetzung von Venedig (16.Mai bis Dez. 1797) mit  eigenh. Brief m.U. des kommandierenden Generals der Forts von Venedig General Etienne Bernard Malye (1758-1821) plus Brief von General Serurier Général de Division d'Armée d'Italie (1742-1819) datiert vom 2. Nov. 1797, weiter 15 Briefe von und nach, bzw. via Venedig aus der Zeit der österr. Besetzung (1797-1805), inkl. 12 Soldi Brieftaxe auf Brief von Wien nach Padua (1798), weiter jeweils zwei taxierte Briefe nach Neapel, Verona und Genua, inkl. Brief von Genua via 'Venedig' nach Kopenhagen (1805) sowie drei Briefe nach Foggia, darunter ein dreifach schwerer Auslandbrief zu 48 Kreuzer von Triest (1806).rn1797 löste sich die Adelsrepublik Venedig auf und wurde von den Franzosen unter Napoleon Bonaparte kampflos besetzt. Nach dem Vertrag von Campo Formio (1797) wurde das Territorium der früheren Republik Venedig samt deren Besitzungen an Österreich angegliedert.rn
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 750 CHF

    Losnr. : 4018 Russland Post in Levante

    1858/98: The selection with 1858 front with COMPAGNIE RUSSE / SMYRNE cachet in black, 1866 10 p.a rose & blue, a block of four used on piece with sadly unclear cancellation, 1866 20 pa. blue & rose used with dotted '781' of Mersina, further example on piece cancelled '782' numeral with France 1863 409 c. adjacent; 1879 thin '7' overprint on 10 k. rose & green used (cert. APS 1990), 1897 cover with 10 k. carmine & green tied by ROPiT / SMYRNA cds used to Auckland, New Zealand via Port Said and Colombo (an extraordinary destination), 1898 similar franking from Constantinople to Finland etc. (21 items).
    Ausruf : 250 CHF
    Zuschlag : 2.800 CHF

    Losnr. : 4026 Russland

    1868/1993: Comprehensive collection of Russia and Sowjet Union in a large box, with many good miniature sheets, stamps and covers. 1923 "Labour Day" with bronze overprints in both papers and golden overprint unused og or full og., all signed either Mikulski or EBNET BPP (Mi. 212a/214a and 212b), 1924/25 "Workers" gutter pairs, 1931 Malguin ice breaker complete set (Mi.402B/405B) on letter and postcard with "Polar flight" Zeppelin cachet. Many later good items. The lot also contains much back of the book material, including "Wrangel Army" and other civil war issues, as well as a run of "Wenden Disrtict". Attractive lot well worth close inspection.
    Ausruf : 700 CHF
    Zuschlag : 2.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 3764 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 1X
    Rückseitiger Blinddruck 1850: 1 Kr. orangeocker Type Ia im waagr. Dreierstreifen mit der Abart "doppelseitiger Druck, dabei rückseitig kopfstehender Blinddruck", vorderseitig farbfr. und vollrandig, jede Marke entw. mit Einkreiser "RAAB 22/10", rückseitig mit zartem Blinddruck, der im Streiflicht erkennbar ist.rnDieses unikale Stück ist altbekannt, es wurde erstmals durch Edwin Müller in der von ihm redigierten Zeitschrift 'Die Postmarke' im Jahr 1931 aufgelistet und 1936 beschrieben. Huber & Wessely bilden es 1976 auf Seite 135 ab. Eine einmalige Einheit für eine ganz grosse Altösterreich-Sammlung.rnSigniert Ing. Müller; Attest Puschmann (2005) Ferchenbauer = € 5'000 für eine der wenigen Einzelmarken mit rücks. Blinddruck.rnProvenienz: Sammlung Baron Alphonse de Rothschild, Mercury Stamp Company (Okt. 1947), Los 124; Sammlung Leavitt J. Bulkley, Mercury Stamp Company (Nov. 1958), Los 359.
    Ausruf : 1.500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 2.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 3749 Österreich

    1670 (15. Feb.): 'WOCHENTLICHE ORDINARI ZEITUNG / von unterschiedlichen Orten (Littera G. Num.VII)', seltene originale Zeitung 'aus Venedig', Doppelblatt (getrennt), vier Textseiten mit kompl. Text betr. versch. Vorkommnissen aus Wien (5. Feb.) 'Hofnachrichten', Paris (26. Jan.) 'Befreiung von Sklaven in Algerien', Hamburg (28. Jan./2. Feb.) 'Truppenwerbung des Schwedischen Reichsfeldherrn Carl Gustav Wrangel' (1613-1673), bzw. 'vom Meer meldet man, das türkische Korsaren unlängst neun holländische Handelsschiffe, davon eines mit 25 Kanonen, erobert hätten, 'Von der Oder' (2. Feb.) wird berichtet, dass die Tartaren in der Gegend von Lemberg einen Raubzug gemacht hätten und dabei viele 1000 Menschen zu Sklaven gemacht sowie aus Paris (2. Feb.) Briefe aus Den Haag würden berichten, dass die Generalstaaten von Holland im kommenden Frühling eine 35.000 Mann starke Armee im Feld haben wollen.' - Kompl. Texttranskript vorliegend.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 320 CHF

    Losnr. : 3760 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Transitbriefe 1632/1795: Sammlung von elf Transitbriefen von und in die Lombardei, dabei Brief  von Verona nach Wien (1632), Weihnachtsgrüsse (1711) von Eleonore Magdalene von Pfalz Neuburg (1655-1720) verheiratet mit Leopold I HRR aus Wien nach Mailand, Kaiserbrief von Karl VI HRR an den österr. Statthalter in Mailand (1722) plus ein weiteres kaiserl. Schreiben aus Prag (1732) unterschrieben 'Yo El Rey', 'ex offo' Brief (1735) des Hofkriegsrats o.U. mit papiergedecktem Siegel an Feldmarschall Leutnant Wilhelm Reinhard Graf von Neipperg (1674-1774) an das Hauptquartier in Mantua. Dazu sechs sauber austaxierte Belege von Wien nach Crema (1751), Mailand nach Wien ( 1766) sowie ein interessantes Briefpaar von Brescia nach Steyr, einmal über die kaiserl. Route 'p. Trento' via Innsbruck (1793), bzw. einer über die innerösterr. Route 'Fca.p.Venezia' (1796).
    Ausruf : 1.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.000 CHF

    Losnr. : 4050 Spanien

    1850/2013: Collection in five volumes beginning with 1850 Queen Isabella II, containing thousands of stamps with particular strength between 1925 and the civil war. The 1927 "Coronation Jubilee Issues" unused are well represented, including the particularly difficult overprints on the colonial issue (Mi 351/360). The 1938 submarine stamps (Mi.721/726) are present in fine mint quality. Post WWII, better items include the stamp centenary (Mi. 975/982) in unused nh. The albums go only to 2002, whereas the unsorted later acquisitions also included with this lot contain issues to at least 2013 unused and used, giving around 100 Euro face value to the collection.
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.100 CHF

    Losnr. : 3790 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 37/I + Türkei P6
    Post nach Bosnien 1868 (25. März): Faltbrief von Triest nach Sarajevo über Brood, frankiert mit feiner und frischer 1867 5 Kr. rot im Groben Druck, klar und übergehend entw. mit ovalem Datumsstempel von TRIEST. Nach Ankunft in Sarajevo wurde ein sehr schönes Paar der türkischen 1865 Dulos Portomarke 1 Pi. dunkelbraun hinzugefügt, entwertet mit zwei klaren Abschlägen des arabischen Zweikreisers "BOSNA 81" in Blauschwarz (Coles & Walker Abb. 4). Rückseitig Transitstempel von Sissek und "BROOD IN SLAVONIEN". Ein entzückendes Stück, Attest Ferchenbauer (2015).rnProvenienz: 106. Corinphila Auktion (Sept. 1998) lot 9306; 202. Corinphila Auktion (Nov. 2015) lot 1547.rnReferenz: Dr. A. Jerger - Mischfrankaturen auf S. 32.
    Ausruf : 850 CHF
    Zuschlag : 4.000 CHF

    Losnr. : 3867 Österreich. Levante

    Katalognummer : 5
    Austrian Post offices in Thrace 1870 (April 16): Stationery envelope 1867 5 kr. red with additional combination franking 1867 15 s. brown, both with coarse whiskers, tied by wreathed ADRIANOPEL cds (Tchilinghirian fig. 947), directed to Vienna with two arrival cds's on reverse. The receiver had left for Constantinople and the cover was therefore forwarded to Neunkirchen as indicated with two line arrival "Neunkirchen 16. März 1870" datestamp (error in date slug) on obverse. Slight tear at right of indicium, otherwise a fine condition for this combination cover. Opinion Todd (2014).
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 500 CHF

    Losnr. : 4033 Russland

    1823/1935: Accumulation of Russia and Sowjet area material including 34 letters. The earliest is a letter with "MEMEL" transit markings dated 1823. The lot also contains 1868 issue to 20 k. unused stamps, a Polarfahrt Zeppelin cover to Amsterdam franked 2 r. and 35 k. with "FRIEDRICHSHAFEN" arrival (SIEGER 120Ab), Civil war issues such as North Western Army to 10 R used. Further Finland 3 r 50 k. and 7 r. (Mi. 46 and 47) unused og. both signed and a number of other items including 1922 5th aniversary 45 k. airmail stamp in block of 4 with full og. Excellent lot.
    Ausruf : 350 CHF
    Zuschlag : 500 CHF

    Losnr. : 3736 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Vorläufer 1579 (5. Jan.): Faltbrief von Baron Baldassar Dornberg (altes Familiengeschlecht aus Görz) adressiert an 'Principe Carlo Arciduca d'Austria', Erzherzog Karl II von Österreich, gegeben zu Venedig betr. neuer Steuern in  für Waren aus dem Orient sowie einem Schiff im Hafen von Triest, mit Archivvermerk vom 4 Marty (März) 1579.rnKarl II. Franz von Innerösterreich (* 3. Juni 1540 in Wien; † 10. Juli 1590 in Graz), dritter Sohn von Kaiser Ferdinand I HRR, war von 1564 bis zu seinem Tod Erzherzog von Österreich und regierte in Innerösterreich. Nach Einstellung des polnischen Postkurses (1572) entstand 1573 ein Postkurs Graz - Venedig mit einem innerösterr. Postamt in Venedig unter Karl Magno. 1583 machte Johann Baptista von Paar den Vorschlag, den Kurs Graz-Venedig auszubauen und bis Wien zu erweitern.
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 900 CHF

    Losnr. : 3770 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 3X+4X
    1850: 3 Kr. rot (3, ein Wert etwas über den Rand geklebt) und 6 Kr. braun, alle in Type III, farbfr. und gut bis breit gerandet, klar und übergehend entw. mit zweizeiligem Schreibschriftstp. "Hainburg / 27 NOV." auf Umschlag nach Porrentruy im Berner Jura. Rücks. Transitstp. WIEN, badischer Bahnpoststp., Transit BASEL und Ankunftsstp. "PORRENTRUY 3 DEC 52" sowie handschr. Vermerk des Weiterfrankos von '6' (Kreuzern) an die Schweiz. Portogerechter Brief mit neun Kreuzern für den dritten Postvereins-Rayon und sechs Kreuzer für den zweiten schweizerischen Briefkreis, im Tarif vom Oktober 1852, eine seltene Frankatur. Attest Eichele (2021) Frankatur in Ferchenbauer nicht gelistet.rnBemerkung: der Empfänger des Briefes war Henri-Joseph Crelier (1816-1889), ein schweizerischer römisch-katholischer Priester, hebräischer Gelehrter und Deuter der Bibel.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 900 CHF

    Losnr. : 4091 Türkei

    Liannos Post and Istanbul City Post 1865/76: The collection on leaves with Liannos set and 20 pa. black on green in an unused sheet of 100, Printed Matter handstamps in black and in blue on piece, Service Mixte with various values on coloured papers unused, Istanbul City Post from 1867 with a multitude of stamps showing the circular City Post 'Sehir' overprint (in a variety of inks) on different Dulos issues and usages within the different districts covered (260 items*), together with a further collection on leaves of the local City Posts, not as specialised and well defined (134 items); nevertheless a remarkable group with scope for further specialised study.rn*Provenance: Collection Dr. Pinar Ozand.
    Ausruf : 1.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.000 CHF

    Losnr. : 4097 Türkei

    Turkish Steamship Co 1845/59: Covers/entire letters (9), with 1845 entire with oval fancy framed "PP" in black (unlisted by Ringstrom & Tester*), 1847 entire to Livorno with circular "P.P." in red, 1849 entire with oval framed "CO / P.P. / CONSTANTINOPOLI" handstamped in black, 1851 and 1858 entires prepaid with oval "Posta Del Piroscafi / PP" to Chios (the 1851 example illustrated in Ringstrom & Tester, the 1858 example with Porto-Piastre label), 1859 entire from Constantinople to Gemlek/Chios with Anchor "PP" in black and Porto-Piastre label with 1½ in pencil, 1885 form for receipt by Bell's Asia Minor Co. "SYRA / AGENCY" in blue green; generally fine a rare group etc. rnrn*Provenance: Köhler sale 272, Wiesbaden, 12-15 June 1991, lot 3954.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 750 CHF

    Losnr. : 3746 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs 1629 (28. Sept.): Faltbrief von Bartholomeo Bottini in Krakau PL adressiert an Francesco Medici in Florenz IT, der bei Ankunft mit 'S1.12' (1 Soldi 12 Denari) belastet wurde. Seltener Medici-Brief von Krakau via Wien und Venedig.  Ab 1568 war Sebastiano Montelupi de Mari Generalpostmeister der polnischen Post und unterhielt zwei Linien, von denen die eine in drei Wochen nach Vilnius und die andere in zehn Tagen nach Wien und Venedig fuhr. Im Jahr 1583 wurde Montelupi vom neuen polnischen König Stephan Báthory (1533 -1586) in diesem Amt bestätigt, unter der Bedingung, dass er den öffentlichen Verkehr zwischen den wichtigsten Städten der polnisch-litauischen Konföderation aufrecht erhielt und mindestens zweimal im Monat einen internationalen Verkehr von und nach Venedig einrichtete.
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.300 CHF

    Losnr. : 3931 Rumänien

    1716/1849; The collection of covers / entires (9) on Exhibit leaves with 1716 letter from Oradea with full translation, 1838 entire to Genova with superb Austrian P.O. "GALACZ" in black (Tchilinghirian unlisted), 1840/41 entires (2) from Craiova (Poland) to Pesth disinfected at Schuppanek (Orsova) with intact red wax seals on flap, 1844 disinfected entore with superb two line dated JASSY despatch (Tchilinghirian fig. 755), 1846 disinfected entire to France with fine two line dated "BUKAREST" (fig. 709) in black, 1847 rare prepaid cover from Glasgow to Jassy rated at 1/9d. in red, further usages from Gallatz to Vienna and Genova etc. A fine and most interesting lot.
    Ausruf : 600 CHF
    Zuschlag : 2.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 3915 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 213 Proof
    1908/10: Carol I, Imperforate Proof for 10 b. value in black on medium greyish wove paper, a block of eight (4 x 2) numbered '661' at top, with last two subjects crossed through in manuscript ink (top example with incomplete shading of leaves, lower example with Duty plate blank), further manuscript endorsements in red ink. Extremely scarce.rnrnNote: There is some conjecture as to whether this was printed by the Popescu Govt. Printing Works in Bucharest ot by the firm of Thomas MacDonald, Monument Buildings, London EC4.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 3883 Macau

    1938: Collection with 1938 Airmail set of nine unused, two sets (Gi = £ 380), Oct 1940 locally surcharged set of three unused, further 5 a. on 7 a. carmine unused and a used pair on piece (Gi = £ 650+), 1949 Fatima 8 a. scarlet unused block of four (Gi = £ 360), 1949 UPU 32 a. purple unused, 1950 Holy Year set of two unused, 1950 Dragon set of four unused (3 sets), 1951 Junk set of three, large part og., three fine sets (Gi = £ 1'950), 1953 Art set of three unused, 1956 Map set of eightr in singles and in blocks of four (Gi = £ 700), 1962 Sports sets of six unused (6 sets), 1966 Military Uniforms set (3), later Miniature Sheets etc., fine quality, an attractive lot.
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 500 CHF

    Losnr. : 3959 Russland

    Katalognummer : 3y
    1858: 20 k. deep blue & orange-yellow on wmk'd thin paper, perf. 14½ x 15, a used example on 1859 entire letter from the 'Librairie de Fond Russe & Poloniase' in St. Petersburg to Warsaw, tied by numeral '1' dotted obliterator in black. Framed despatch handstamp above (March 24) in red and reverse with Warsaw Gregorian arrival cds (April 11) in red. Slight tape stain over seal on reverse but an extremely rare stamp on letter. Signed Herbert Bloch. Cert. Buchsbayew (2015) Mi = € 8'000.
    Ausruf : 2.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : 7.500 CHF

    Losnr. : 4090 Türkei

    1 / 8
    Katalognummer : IVa/IVd
    Liannos Local Post 1866 (June 1): The study collection with 10 pa. black on yellow in blocks of fifty (4) on differing papers and a sheet of 100, 20 pa. black on rose in a sheet of 100 and in half sheets of fifty (3), 3rd. printing 1 pi. red in an unused sheet of 100 with Crown / ER watermark and a block of fifty, 2 pi. blue in an unused blocks of fifty (2) together with some loose examples or in small multiples. The whole with typed notes on genuine, reprints and forgeries collated from both Gordon Torrey and Gregory Frantz. A rare opportunity to finally settle which is which.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 460 CHF

    Losnr. : 3996 Russland

    Katalognummer : 22x
    1866/75: Arms 20 k. blue & orange on horizontally laid paper, a used example on 1874 entire letter to Piraeus, Greece tied by "Taganrog" despatch cds (Jan 22) in black. Odessa transit cds on obverse and taxed on arrival with Greece 1872 5 l. green, minutely shaved at base overlapped on vertical pair of 20 l. deep blue with large margins all round and showing adjoining stamps at left, small indentation on one, tied by Piraeus '2' numeral in black. A rare and appealing combination in above average quality (Mi. 39+41).
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 550 CHF

    Losnr. : 4052 Spanien

    1822/36: Group of six disinfected entire letters (6), incl. three treated at the Bayonne Lazaret, with 1822 printed prices current entire from Madrid to Paris slitted and toasted, E.T.F and "PAGO EN  / AND. BAJA" on 1822 entire from Seville to Udine, 1823 entire to Naples with two strikes of MALLORCA straight line in red and disinfected at Perpignan, 1832 letter stamped ESPAGNE PAR / ST. 'JEAN DE LUZ', to Italy, 1836 entire with ESPAGNE PAR OLERON to Naples as well as 1834 entire to London with SANTIAGO / DE / GALICIA despatch and rare "1 oz. at 8s/8d per Oz" italic handstamp and rated thus in manuscript.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 220 CHF

    Losnr. : 3850 Österreich

    1853 (17. März): Landpostkurs Konstantinopel - Wien, offiz. Brief der Internunziatur in Konstantinopel an den Generalkonsul Atanaskovics in Sarajewo, per Boten nach Belgrad befördert mit Aufgabestp. des Österr. Konsularpostamtes "Belgrad/24 Mar", in Semlin mittels Rastelung desinfiziert und mit dem Desinfektionsstp. "Netto di Fuori/Sporco di dentro" versehen mit rücks. Einkreisstp. "Semlin / 25.3." und Durchgangsstp. "Brood / 27.Mar." mit rücks. Lacksiegel I.R.INTERNUNZITURA IN CONSTANTINOPOLI. Interessanter Briefinhalt betr. eines Überfalls auf den Generalkonsul 'auf öffentlicher Strasse'. Der Internunzius habe diesen Vorfall dem Türkischen Aussenminister dargelegt, worauf der Täter dingfest gemacht wurde und der Generalkonsul für seine 'Misshalndlug' entschädigt worden sei. Kompl. Text-Transription beiliegend. Attest Dr. Gerald Heschl AIEP (2019) Müller 2022a.
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 3869 Österreich. Levante

    1853/64: Collection on Exhibit leaves with covers/entire letters (14) mainly to or from Constantinople with 1853 prepaid cover from Vienna with italic "Franco" in red, 1857 taxed cover from Vienna via Triest with '8.30' rate in manuscript, 1857 prepaid cover from Cosp. to Steyr rated 2½ pi. in manuscript, 1858 cover from Smyrna to Gera, struck with fine three line "LETTERE ARRIVATE / COL VAPORE / DAL LEVANTE" in black and framed "7¼" rate mark in blue applied at Trieste, 1858 cover frorm Cosp. to Cöln with framed "7¼" rate mark in blue, 1864 entire via Kustendje to London with '7' deleted and '7½' applied in black. Condition generally very fine with good to fine strikes throughout.
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 700 CHF

    Losnr. : 3755 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Küstenland 1730 (19. Juli): Schnörkelbrief, bzw. Schreiben im Auftrag von Kaiser Karl VI. aus Wien adressiert an 'Den Herrn Obristen Reichs Post = und Gr'al (General) Erblanden = Postmeister zu zustellen', gemeint ist Johann Adam Graf von Paar (1725-1737) mit interessantem Inhalt: Die Hofkommission in Triest sandte Johann Mucha mit acht geforderten und nötigen Caleschen (Kutschenwagen) ad interim nach Corgnale, um den Postmeister zu Prewal zu entlasten und die Beförderung der Reisenden nach Triest 'zu beschleunigen'. Vollständiges Texttranskript beigegeben.rnCorgnale (slowenisch: Lokev), wenige Kilometer von der italienisch-slowenischen Grenze bei Triest entfernt und liegt auf der Postlinie zwischen Triest und Laibach (Ljubljana).rnrn
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 850 CHF

    Losnr. : 3939 Russland

    1856 (Oct 20): Prepaid entire letter to Newark, NJ, USA with St. Petersburg despatch on reverse in black, endorsed "P. Bateau à vapeur de Lubeck" and "via Liverpool Prussian Closed Mail", struck in transit with "Aus Russland" in black and FRANCO, "AACHEN / PAID 25 Cts." in red (Oct 27) and thence via Liverpool on Collins Line Steamer "Baltic" with "N. YORK AM. PKT / 30 / PAID" arrival in red (Nov 10). Sold with another cover from the same correspondence, not as fine, but remarkable prepaid Transatlantic covers from Russia.
    Ausruf : 160 CHF
    Zuschlag : 160 CHF

    Losnr. : 4095 Türkei

    Katalognummer : IV
    Bell's Asia Minor Steamship Co 1868: 2 pi. black on green glazed paper, a used example with good margins all round, cancelled by extremely rare negative seal / circular signet "JOLY" handstamp in blue. A couple of negligible corner creases not affecting the appearance, just three, perhaps four examples are recorded with this rare cancellation. Signed Calves. Cert RPSL (1988) Mi = € 5'000.rnProvenance: Collection Otto Hornung; Corinphila sale 118, Oct 1999, lot 6434.
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 4096 Türkei

    Katalognummer : 46
    Bell's Asia Minor Steamship Co 1884: Turkey 20 pa. red on rose, a single example used on 13 April 1886 cover from Aivali to Chios via Smyrna tied by fair strike of oval framed "BELL'S ASIA MINOR S.S. / AIVALI / AGENCY" handstamp in blue. Reverse with Smyrne transit cds (18/4) in black, the cover with minor edge wear of no significance and with full original contents. Rare and possibly unique.rnProvenance: Collection Gordon Torrey, Corinphila sale 99, June 1997, lot 9639.
    Ausruf : 350 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 3778 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 2Y+3Y+5Y
    1854: 2 Kr. schwarz, 3 Kr. rosa (rechts berührt) und 9 Kr. blau, alle in Type III, farbfr. und vorab voll bis breit gerandet, sehr kräftig und übergehend zunächst fälschlicherweise entw. mit rotem "RECOMMANDIRT WIEN 6 / 3 1858", dann mit schwarzem WIEN vom gleichen Tag mit nebenges. "P.D." und franz. Grenzübergangsstp, beide in Rot auf Umschlag an den Priester Crelier in Besançon. Rücks. franz. Ambulants sowie Ankunftsstp. "BESANCON 9 MARS 58". Portogerechter Brief mit jeweils sieben Kreuzern für den Postverein und für Frankreich im Tarif vom Januar 1858. Durch die fehlerhafte Doppelentwertung eine zugleich etwas unübersichtliche wie auch interessante und seltene Frankatur, Attest Eichele (2021) Ferchenbauer = € 9'500.
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 750 CHF

    Losnr. : 3771 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 3X+5X
    1850: 3 Kr. rot und 9 Kr. blau, beide in Type III, farbfr. und gut bis breit gerandet, je zart und übergehend entw. mit Zierdoppelkreisstp. "LEOBERSDORF 11 / 7" auf Umschlag an den Priester Crelier in Porrentruy im Berner Jura. Rücks. Transitstp. von WIEN und ZÜRICH sowie Ankunftsstp. "PORRENTRUY 17 JUIL .." (1852). Portogerecht wäre der Brief mit neun Kreuzern für den dritten Postvereins-Rayon und sechs Kreuzer für den zweiten schweizerischen Briefkreis frankiert gewesen, im Tarif vom Oktober 1852 wurde eine Unterfrankatur wie in diesem Fall als völlig unfrankiert gewertet. Dementsprechend wurde der Brief bei Ankunft mit '80' (Rappen) taxiert. Attest Eichele (2021) Ferchenbauer = € 1'300.rn
    Ausruf : 250 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.200 CHF

    Losnr. : 4024 Russland

    1857/1960c.: Phenomenal collection Russia and Soviet Union in a large box, with classics including two 1857 10 k. imperforate, later Arms issues are also well represented with many pieces with clear cancellations, Soviet era with many unused, including much with full og. The 1924/25 Workers issue with many sheet centre blocks of four with full og., charities in part sheets, later issues also well represented with Zeppelins and miniature sheets. The collector has actively sought varieties with double prints frequently found, together with 'back of the book' section of the Levant and Chinese P.O.'s and some Finland.
    Ausruf : 2.500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 6.000 CHF

    Losnr. : 4004 Russland

    Katalognummer : 49y
    1905 (June 8): Registered envelope from St. Petersburg to Kristiansstad Finland, bearing on reverse Arms 1902 7 kop. blue on verically laid paper (2), tied by "SHTAB 3 SPB ARM. KORP. / 8 6 05 POCHT. KONT." cds (date error) in blue, an information strike on front. Revese with Björneborg / Pori transit and Kristiansstad / Kristina arrival (July 15) cds's in black. An interesting military command cover from the end of the Russo-Japanese war, the registration number exceptionally in manuscript.
    Ausruf : 150 CHF
    Zuschlag : 150 CHF

    Losnr. : 4102 Türkei

    1845/53: Selection four covers / entire letters incl. 1845 entire from Diyarbakir to the Sardinian consul in Aleppo struck with matching oval negative handstamp in blue (Coles & Walker fig. 88, first known year), 1846c cover from Diyarbakir to Constantinople with matching oval negative handstamp in oxidised blue-green (Coles & Walker fig. 88), 1852c cover to Istanbul struck with circular negative handstamp in bright blue (Coles & Walker fig. 10), also 1853 entire letter from Siliviri on the Sea of Marmara to Istanbul struck with large part arrival (Coles & Walker fig 8) handstamp in bright blue. A most interesting and desirable group, four opinions Todd (2015).rnProvenance: three from the Collections Biolato & Arsman.
    Ausruf : 1.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 3871 Österreich. Levante

    1900/20: Lot 430 covers out of a textile company's archive, inbetween mail from Austrian Post Offices in Adrianopel, Janina and Saloniki, mainly daily mail showing frankings with small values and those partly in heavy duplication, nevertheless an interesting lot in mixed condition which has been kept under the roof for over a century, in addition a group of Lloyd timetables regarding ship traffic from and to Trieste and six items from the classic period 1854/66, housed in a small box.
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 4.400 CHF

    Losnr. : 3917 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 493+495+497+500/501+503/504+507
    1935/1940 (May): King Carol II definitive issues, the 8 new values and colour changes, as sent to the UPU in horizontal strips of three and forwarded on to the Mauritanian Post Office where kept as examples of new issues; with 2 l. green, 3 l. greenish-blue, 5 l. carmine, 8 l. red lilac,  9 l. blue, 12 l. deep blue, 15 l. blackish-brown and 24 l. bright carmine all applied to part page and each security handstamped with three line "SPÉCIMEN / COLLECTION / MAURITANIE" cachets in rose-red. All are unique.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 3855 Österreich. Levante

    Katalognummer : 6/I
    Austrian Levant to Italy 1872 (Oct 6): Entire letter from Constantinople to Florence, endorsed "Voie de Varna", franked with 1867 25 s. lilac, deep shade and good perforation, tied in transit by "LETTERE ARRIVATE / PER MARE / VARNA 6 / 10  / 72" datestamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 115) with "P.D." in black alongside. Reverse with indistinct Firenze arrival and distribution datestamps. Part of address scored out, nevertheless an interesting cover with a rare franking. Ferchenbauer = € 1'800.
    Ausruf : 150 CHF
    Zuschlag : 150 CHF

    Losnr. : 3750 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Friaul 1787 (13. Juni): Brief von Oppotschna (Prag) adressiert an die Gräfin Silvia de Colloredo und Rabatta in Colloredo, Udine, mit Leitvermerk 'p. Vienne, Gurizze, Udine en Friul', sauber austaxiert zu insgesamt 10 Soldi Porto, aufgeteilt in 4 Kr. Teilfranko bis Gorizia und 6 Soldi bis Colloredo.rnColloredo ist der Name eines italienischen Adelsgeschlechts aus dem Friaul, das im 16. Jahrhundert nach Böhmen gelangte und in den böhmisch-österreichischen Adel aufgenommen wurde. 1588 erlangten die Brüder Ludwig und Lälius von Colloredo aus Prag die Reichsfreiherrenbestätigung mit dem Wappen der Herren von Waldsee. 1591 kam es zur Vereinigung der Colloredo mit der schwäbischen Familie von Waldsee.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 480 CHF

    Losnr. : 3846 Österreich

    1830 (9. Okt.): Landpostkurs Konstantinopel - Wien, Portobrief von Konstantinopel nach Dublin, Irland, versandt auf dem Landweg über Semlin mit rücks. Desinfektionsstp. SIGILLUM SANITATIS, weiter über Wien, Hüningen via Frankreich (20.Aug.) nach London 1. Nov.), wo man den Stempel 'Postage to Cublin not paid' anbrachte. Erst nach 4 Tagen weiterbefördert, taxiert mit 2 Shilling 8 Pence, die der Empfänger in Dublin bezahlen sollte. Da der Adressat bereits abgereist war, wurde der Brief nach Westport nachgesandt (250 km von Dublin entfernt) wo weitere 9 Pence weiterberechnet wurden und der Empfänger bei Erhalt somit 3 Shilling 7 Pence bezahlen musste. Obwohl nur als Briefteil (Seitenklappen fehlend) erhalten, eine interessante Destination mit sauber ausgewiesener Taxierung.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 750 CHF

    Losnr. : 3919 Rumänien

    1 / 8
    Katalognummer : Block 3/Block 18
    1939 (April) / 1941 (Oct): Miniature Sheets complete with two or three examples of each sheet (38 sheets present) largely on the still intact pages (279 x 430 mm.), and as sent to the UPU and forwarded on to the Mauritanian Post Office where kept as examples of new issues; all applied to pages or part pages and each security handstamped with three line "SPÉCIMEN / COLLECTION / MAURITANIE" cachets in rose-red. One or two with stains and imperfections where the gum has bled but all are rare.
    Ausruf : 850 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 4013 Russland Post in Levante

    Katalognummer : 3/I
    ROPiT 1866: 10 pa. rose & blue, a used example with ample to large margins all round, cancelled by oval framed COMPAGNIE RUSSE / KERRASUNDE / DE NAVIG. & DE COMMERCE cachet (Tchilinghirian fig. 107 = 'Very rare') in black. Minor imperfections but an extremely rare cancellation: used on mail posted on board Ropit ships arriving in Kerassunde. Cert. Mikulski (1983).rnProvenance: Collection 'Pavlovsk', Corinphila sale 92, March 1996, lot 4858.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 260 CHF

    Losnr. : 3854 Österreich. Levante

    Austrian Post offices in Constantinople 1837 (17. Jan.): Forwarder Weeles & Greene, Le Havre - Entire lettersheet from Constantinople to New York, sent by Overland mail, disinfected and stamped in Semlin, with AT (Austrian Transit) and TURQUIE black, via Vienna and 'Autriche par Huninge' to Forwarder Weeles and Greene in Le Havre, showing "Le Havre Bureau Maritime 16 Feb.37", taxed 30 c. on front, together with a similar usage of 1838 (24. Jan.) large part of lettersheet, taxed by 20 c. and showing 'per Baltimore' in manuscript of front with Weeles & Greene handstamp on reverse.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 500 CHF

    Losnr. : 4104 Türkei

    1880/17: Collection of twenty-six entires of "Ottoman Empire" incoming and outgoing mail via "CONSTANTINOPLE". The collection is mounted on self made pages and meticulously described. The first items are three "DULOZ" letters, among them destinations "METELIN" and "USA". There are further "EMPIRE" issue letters to Austria and Germany, a 1912 letter to Hungary with "POSTAGE DUES", incoming mail from "EGYPT" one with a "CATARACT" hotel cachet, a letter with a bilingual "RODOSTO" mark and three items from Persia, one with "BANDARABAS" British-Indian transit mark. Varied lot with some substance.
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 850 CHF

    Losnr. : 3902 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 18
    1868/70: 3 b. pale violet, a used example in a pale shade with large margins on three sides and just touched at base, used on 1871 Printed Matter cover to Galatz tied by watery "CRAIOVA" datestamp (18/2) struck in blue (Kiriac fig. 386). Reverse with Bucharest transit cds and Galatz arrival (Feb 26). File folds but a scarce rate. rnrnProvenance: Collection Paul Laptev, Köhler sale 300, Wiesbaden, 22-26 Sept 1998, lot 1408.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 700 CHF

    Losnr. : 3933 Rumänien

    1870/1950c: Lot 59 covers/postcards incl. Prince Cuza 20 pa. on Berlad cover front, 1870 fully prepaid cover Calafat to Genova bearing a horizontal pair of international issue 25 b. orange & blue, 1890 PSC to Keuprulu, Turkey, 1897/1902 postcards to Constantinople, 1898 PSC to Moscow, 1919 New Romania Transsylvania two registered cover from Sibiu and Brasso with matching censorship handstamps, 1919 censored and registered cover Botosani to Detroit, and 1923 Airmail to Paris, also a fine selection of semi-modern covers.
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 550 CHF

    Losnr. : 3775 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 5X
    1850: 9 Kr. blau Type III, farbfr. und voll bis breit gerandet, klar und übergehend entw. mit Ovalstp. "PRESSBURG 21 / 8" (1852) auf Umschlag an den Priester Crelier in Porrentruy im Berner Jura. Rücks. Transitstp. von WIEN und ZÜRICH sowie Ankunftsstp. "PORRENTRUY 28 AOUT 52". Portogerecht wäre der Brief mit neun Kreuzern für den dritten Postvereins-Rayon und sechs Kreuzer für den zweiten schweizerischen Briefkreis frankiert gewesen, im Tarif vom Oktober 1852 wurde eine Unterfrankatur wie in diesem Fall als völlig unfrankiert gewertet. Dementsprechend wurde der Brief bei Ankunft mit '80' (Rappen) taxiert. Befund Eichele (2021).
    Ausruf : 100 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.100 CHF

    Losnr. : 3761 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Transitbriefe 1691/1796: Sammlung von 20 Briefen von und nach Italien, dabei Brief von Triest nach Modena (1796), bzw. nach Genua (1794), drei Briefe aus Wien in die Toscana (3), zehn Belege in den Kirchenstaat, bzw. nach Rom, inkl. zwei Kaiserbriefe mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift von Josef I HRR (1705-1711) von Wien nach Rom, Neujahrsgrüsse der Kaiserin Eleanore Magdalene von Pfalz Neuburg (1655-1720) an Kardinal Leandro Colloredo di Monte Albano in Rom (1701) sowie ein Brief an Karl VI HRR von Graf Johann Wenzel von Gallas (1669-1719), dem kaiserl. Gesandten beim Heiligen Stuhl in Rom, weiter fünf Briefe von und nach Neapel.rn
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 750 CHF

    Losnr. : 3914 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 146/160 spec
    1903: Opening of the New Post Office in Bucharest, the complete set of fifteen values from 1 b. to 5 l. unused with somewhat tropicalised reverse, each handstamped ULTRAMAR in violet (the 50 b. and 40 b. showing partial double overprints) by the Portuguese Ministry of the Colonies upon receipt from the UPU in Berne. The 10 b. rose sadly defective at lower left and rounded corner on 5 l. but the balance of the set very fine. An extremely scarce set.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 3741 Österreich

    1600 (2. Nov.): Eilbrief mit papiergedecktem kl. Siegel und vierfachem Cito-Vermerk von Freiherr Caspar von Lanthery in Görz (Gorizia) adressiert an Erzherzog Ferdinand II von Innerösterreich in Graz, betr. Verfolgung von Viehdieben und dem Hinweis im Text: 'zu avisieren bey aigner Stafetta' im Brieftext, vorderseitigem 'cito, cito, citissime, cito'  und Ankunftsvermerk vom  5 November (5.9bris). Sehr seltener und früher Brief auf der innerösterr. Postroute. Vollständiges Texttranskript vorliegend. Gemäss Postverordnung von Kaiser Ferdinand I HRR vom 20. Aug. 1535 war der Cito-Vermerk ausschliesslich der Hofpost vorbehalten und durfte nicht für private Briefe verwendet werden.
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.100 CHF

    Losnr. : 4070 Türkei

    Katalognummer : 17Aa, 16A, 14A
    1870: 5 ghr. blue and black (4), 2 ghr. brick red and black and 20 pa. green and black issue 1868 as an exceptionally high 22 1/2 pi. franking on letter from "STAMBOUL" to "BROUSSE". The stamps are of very fresh appearance. They are each cancelled by all arabic "STAMBOUL" framed cachet with date. Apart from a filing crease affecting the 2 ghr. stamp and some usual minor faults affecting the franking very fine and rare cover.
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 300 CHF

    Losnr. : 3928 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 718/733+734/742
    1941 (Dec 1): Restoration of Bessarabia & Bucovina and Winter Relief Fund, the sets of sixteen and of nine complete, as sent to the UPU in horizontal or vertical strips of three and forwarded on to the Mauritanian Post Office where kept as examples of new issues; all applied to near complete part page (270 x 430 mm.) and each security handstamped with three line "SPÉCIMEN / COLLECTION / MAURITANIE" cachets in rose-red. All are unique. A spectacular page.
    Ausruf : 350 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 4019 Russland

    British Intervention in Southern Russia 1919: Printed envelope from Odessa to Boston, USA franked by Russia Imperial 1 k. orange in strip of four and Ukraine Trident optd. pair of 15 k. reddish-purple & blue tied by three strikes of "FIELD POST OFFICE / H.12" (March 4) - the British P.O. based on the quay at Constantinople, just 12 days prior to the base being closed. Reverse with "Passed by Censor" black on white Reseal. Rare.
    Ausruf : 250 CHF
    Zuschlag : 250 CHF

    Losnr. : 3793 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 68
    1896: Freimarke Franz Joseph 2 G. grün gez. 10½, eine extrem seltene Einzelfrankatur auf grossformatigem gefüttertem Umschlag, eingeschr. versandt von Wien nach Newport Rhode Island am 11. September 1897. Der schwere Brief mit dem Vermerk "Postage Stamps only / Briefmarken" an Miss Anna Grehle c/o L. Sgt. Grehle in Fort Adams bei Newport zeigt die üblichen zu erwartenden Einschränkungen, die Freimarke hat oben einen Einriss und links unten einen Eckfehler, nichtsdestotrotz eine einmalige Verwendung dieses Höchstwerts der letzten Gulden-Ausgabe Ferchenbauer = LP.
    Ausruf : 100 CHF
    Zuschlag : 300 CHF

    Losnr. : 3906 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 29/IIa
    1871/72: 10 b. ultramarine, Type 5, a used example with large margins on three sides and just touched at right, horizontal scissor cut in margin at base, on cover to Braila tied by 'Bucuresci' datestamp in black with framed 'P.D.' and DUPA / PLACARE (Too Late) markings adjacent. Braila arrival (Feb 2) on reverse.rnrnProvenance: Collection Paul Laptev, Köhler sale 300, Wiesbaden, 22-26 Sept 1998, lot 1500.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 650 CHF

    Losnr. : 3980 Russland

    Katalognummer : 15+21x
    1865: 10 k. brown & blue, no wmk., a single example and horizontal pair used in combination with 1866/75 10 k. brown & blue on horizontally laid paper, a horizontal pair, on 1867 cover to St. Petersburg tied by "Taganrog" cds's in black (June 17). Small piece of reverse missing of no significance; an extremely rare mixed issue usage. Cert. Miukulski.rnrnProvenance: Collection A. Fabergé, Corinphila sale 105, 16 Sept 1998, lot 8203.rn
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 460 CHF

    Losnr. : 4010 Russland

    Katalognummer : 2
    1863: City Post 5 k. black & blue, perf. 12¼ x 12½, a used single example tied to local 1864 cover by "St. Petersburg Stadtpost No. 6" datestamp in red (March 26) with superb strike of same on reverse. One corner perf. fault at upper right and the envelope with slight crease and closed tear at right well away from the adhesive; a rare and appealing cover. Cert. Mikulski (1988).
    Ausruf : 1.500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.900 CHF

    Losnr. : 3810 Österreich

    1945: Lokalausgabe Scheibbs, zwei komplette Sätze drei Werte zu 6 Pf., 8 Pf. und 12 Pf., alle im senkr. Dreierstreifen mit Übderdruck in Type III des Urdrucks, teils mit Bogenrand oder -ecke, sowie 8 Pf. orangerot im senkr. Dreierstreifen mit Überdruck in Type III, alle einwandfrei und postfrisch. Weiterhin Lokalausgabe Dorfstetten, Erstabzüge von den Urklischees auf den Hitler-Freimarken zu 1, 4, 6, 25, 30, 40, 42, 50, 60 und 80 Pf. in Schwarz oder Blau, alle in ungebrauchter Erhaltung mit sauberem Erstfalz, ein ansprechender Teilsatz. Seltenes Material mit hohem Katalogwert, zwei Befunde und fünf Atteste ANK = € 17'800+ / Mi = € 15'700.
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 750 CHF

    Losnr. : 4059 Schweden

    1872/1968: Collection of over 200 pieces of predominantly used postal stationery, from the beginning with 12 o. card very fine used (Facit 1, Mi. P3) with L. Nielsen certificate (1992). There are also very early official cards, or a card fom 1893 with an additional 5 o. cutout to make the 10 o. foreign rate. Furthermore the lot contains twelve military service stationery envelopes, including some from the Swedish peace missions from "EGYPT" and the "CONGO".
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 4075 Türkei

    Katalognummer : 46U
    1884: 20 pa. red and rose "IMPERFORATE" vertical pair from the NE corner of the sheet as 1 pi. franking on letter dated 29. Oct. 1889, from "SIRKEDJI"/Constantinople to "BRUGES". The stamps are contrastingly cancelled with the oval vertical bars "SIRKEDJI" in blue ink. The letter bears a Bulgarian transit marks and a "BRUGES" arrival on the reverse. An 'eye-catching' beauty with exceptional margins of exhibition quality to grace any 'Empire' issue collection.
    Ausruf : 250 CHF
    Zuschlag : 250 CHF

    Losnr. : 4014 Russland Post in Levante

    Katalognummer : 5
    ROPiT 1868 (March 10): Inscribed ROPiT 10 pa. rose & blue, a used example with large margins all round tied to entire letter written in arabic, by dotted lozenge of the Constantinople Office (Tchilinghirian fig. 6) struck in blue. The entire would benefit by being refolded at base where scoured by old hinge mark. An extremely rare usage.rnProvenance: Collection 'Pavlovsk', Corinphila sale 92, 5 March 1996, lot 4834.
    Ausruf : 850 CHF
    Zuschlag : 850 CHF

    Losnr. : 3903 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 24+25b
    1869: 25 b. orange & blue and 50 b. indigo & red, each with ample to large margins all round, tied to 1870 cover to Paris by "GALATZI / SERA" datestamp (3/8) in black (Kiriac fig. 460). Framed 'P.D.' at left with Austria 'A' in black and Vienna transit cds (Aug 7) on reverse. Closed cover tear at top and part of backflap missing not detracting from a fine and most attractive cover.
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 900 CHF

    Losnr. : 4039 Russland

    1900/20: Lot 400 picture postcards b/w and in colour, few are used but mostly unused or in mint condition, incl. cards showing various coat of arms, members of the Russian Aristocracy, Czar's family and their kids, cards issued at the occasion of visits by important persons, caricature set 'Le voyage en Russie' (12 cards), military sceneries and more, mainly in good conditon and housed in a large postcard album.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 3.400 CHF

    Losnr. : 3825 Österreich

    1653/1729: Lot drei Kaiserbriefe, dabei eigenhändig von Ferdinand Karl, (1628-1662) unterschriebener Brief (1653, 22. Nov.)   Erzherzog von Österreich und Landesfürst von Tirol, 'ex offo' Kanzleibrief von Kaiser Karl VI HRR (1685-1740), Brief 2 pp in folio (1729 12. Apr.) mit eigenh. Unterschrift als Herzog von Lothringen und Bar von Franz I Stephan HRR (1708-1785), dazu Brief von Philipp V (1683-1746) König von Spanien, Sardinien, Sizilien und Neapel, geschrieben in Barcelona und eigenh. sign. 'Yo el Rey' an den spanischen Botschafter in Wien (1705, 4. Nov,).
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 500 CHF

    Losnr. : 3932 Rumänien

    1858/65: Covers/entires (8 and a front) all with small double ring datestamps, earlier entire (Theologo correspondence) with GALATZ / MOLDOVA in blue and Jassy arrrival in blue and a cover from FOKSCHANI / MOLDOVA to Galatz with strikes in blue (Kiriac figs. 277, 279, 275); later covers with datestamps showing ☆ at base with usages from Bucuresci in blue, Calafatul in black and in blue, Ramnacul Valcea in blue and Turnu-Severin in blue (Kiriac figs. 339, 341, 351 and 358) and a post 1875 front with JASSY cds and "T" marking. Strikes fine, a good group.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 200 CHF

    Losnr. : 4061 Türkei

    Katalognummer : 1IIxa, 3IIxa, 4IIxa
    1863: 20 pa. black and red on yellow paper, 2 ghr. black and red on blue paper and 5 ghr. black and blue on rose paper as a horizontal pair, "TUGHRA" second emission, thin paper on letter dated 20. November 1863, from Constantinople cancelled "BATTAL" to "NIGDE". The left stamp of the 5 ghr. displays the "BROKEN TUGHRA" error. Very rare three colour franking. Signed Calves.  rnrnProvenance: Collection Harry W. Schaefer, Corinphila sale 130, Oct 2001, lot 2464.
    Ausruf : 750 CHF
    Zuschlag : 2.000 CHF

    Losnr. : 3894 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 6by
    1858: 40 pa. blue on white paper, a superb example with huge margins all round, used on cover to Galatz tied by oval "FRANCO / JASSY" handstamp in blue (Kiriac fig. 311) with despatch cds "JASSY / MOLDOVA" alongside (12/6). reverse with "Galatz / Moldova" arrival (14/6) in red. An extremely fine and very scarce cover. Cert. Heimbüchler (1991).rnrnProvenance: Köhler sale 272, Wiesbaden, 12-15 June 1991, lot 3727.
    Ausruf : 500 CHF
    Zuschlag : 2.600 CHF

    Losnr. : 3776 Österreich

    Katalognummer : 5X
    1850: 9 Kr. blau Type IIIb, farbfr. und sehr gut bis breit gerandet, übergehend entw. mit gefasstem "TRIESTE 20 / 1" mit nebenges. rotem Ovalstp. "BOLLO INSUFFICIENTE" auf Umschlag an den Priester Crelier in Porrentruy im Berner Jura. Rücks. Ankunftsstp. "PORRENTRUY 1 FEVR. 53". Portogerecht wäre der Brief mit neun Kreuzern für den dritten Postvereins-Rayon und sechs Kreuzer für den zweiten schweizerischen Briefkreis frankiert gewesen, im Tarif vom Oktober 1852 wurde eine Unterfrankatur wie in diesem Fall als völlig unfrankiert gewertet. Attest Eichele (2021).
    Ausruf : 100 CHF
    Zuschlag : 260 CHF

    Losnr. : 4108 Jugoslawien

    1919/52: Italy Trieste, Fiume and Istria collection of areas which have changed hands in the wake of two wars with focus on provisional issues with a multitude of interesting pieces such as overprint varieties icluding "RIJEKA" 27I, 32xI, 32xII and 33II each in unmounted mint horizontal pair with normal all with Opinion Dr. Berger VOB (1979). Triest A and B with good range including 1947 "AMG FTT" overprints.
    Ausruf : 1.000 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.000 CHF

    Losnr. : 3905 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 27+28
    1871: 10 b. orange, three large margins and just shaved at right, used with fine 25 b. brown on 1871 cover to Glarus, Switzerland, each tied by neat GALATI datestamps (Aug 15) in black (Kiriac fig. 500). Framed 'PD' at right and reverse with 'St. Gallen-Sargans-St. Gallen' TPO and Glarus arrival cds (Aug 21). File fold affects 10 bani but a fresh and most attractive usage.
    Ausruf : 150 CHF
    Zuschlag : 5.500 CHF

    Losnr. : 3985 Russland

    Katalognummer : 18y+19y
    1866/75: Arms 1 k. black & yellow and 3 k. black & green on scarce vertically laid paper, used on 1872 Printed Matter entire letter to Grenoble, France tied by "Riga" datestamps (July 13) in black. Aachen "Aus Russland / franco" datestamp in red (July 26g) and French entry mark in blue alongside. Tiny closed tears along horizontal file fold but a rare 4 kopek rate with scarce adhesives.
    Ausruf : 180 CHF
    Zuschlag : 200 CHF

    Losnr. : 3832 Österreich

    1850/1935c: Lot 39 Briefe / Postkarten, dabei 1850 1 Kr. MP auf Drucksache ab Wien, 30 c. mit Schiffspoststp. "DA VENEZIA COL VAPORE" (2), 1863 2 Kr. gelb gez. 14 auf Drucksache ab Pest, 1874 Ganzsachenumschlag 5 Kr. mit Zusatzfrankatur 1874 5 Kr. fein & 1867 3 Kr. grob, 1886 Ganzsachenpostkarte 2 Kr. mit 3 Kr. Zusatzfrankatur nach Toronto, 1899 Kartenbrief mit Feldpoststp., ferner Postämter im Ausland mit 1892 Jerusalem, 1900c Cavalla, 1906 Kerrasunde, 1904 Vaduz, 1904 Port Said1904 Begleitadresse Konstantinopel nach Bern, 1910 Caifa nach New York.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 480 CHF

    Losnr. : 3911 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 57+59+62+64+65+69+56 spec.
    1885: The original issue: 1½ b. black, 3 b. olive-green on blued, 5 b. green on greenish, 10 b. red on yellowish, 15 b. brown (all perf. 13½) and 50 b. yellow-brown on yellowish perf. 11½, together with 1880 25 b. blue all applied to two cards, each stamp handstamped vertically SPECIMEN in black (21 x 4 mm.), as supplied to the UPU on 6 July 1886. Extremely scarce and very fine.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft

    Losnr. : 4098 Türkei

    1 / 5
    Katalognummer : Va/Vb+VIa/VIc
    T.B. Morton & Co 1869/70: The collection on leaves with range of 1869 large circular FRANCO examples in blue or red on various coloured papers (15); 1870 ½ pi. green unused (11) and used (4), 1 pi. red unused (10) and used (3), 2 pi. blue unused (6) and used (3); the unused in differing shades and the rare used examples all cancelled in red with 'PD' in diamond grill. Condition varies but a generally fine, a scarce group Mi = € 4'000+.
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 700 CHF

    Losnr. : 3737 Österreich

    Innerösterreichischer Postkurs - Vorläufer 1582 (12. Dez.): Karl II Erzherzog von Innerösterreich, Brief  1 p. folio, mit rücks. papiergedecktem Siegel, geschrieben in seinem Namen und unterzeichnet von den Mitgliedern seiner Regierung, von Graz nach Triest adressiert an "Den ersamen Gelerten unnsern getreuen lieben Josephen Locatell, unnserm Fiscal im Friaull, Geörgen dell Mestre und Johanne Dominico Vitalione gewesen Malefitz (Blutrichter) zu Triest". Vollständiges Texttranskript beigegeben: Die Adressaten  solle einen 'Process' schicken, der die 'Hineinsteigung' in das Frauenkloster von Triest betrifft.
    Ausruf : 300 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.000 CHF

    Losnr. : 3860 Österreich. Levante

    1906: Crete 10 c.+10 c. on 10 h. rose on buff postal stationery reply card used from Üsküb (Skopje) to Vienna and back again to Üsküb, cancelled initially by fine strike of rare SALONICH Ü / a / ÖSTERR. POST cds (Tchilinghirian fig. 622) in black. Vienna cds oin violet at left (16/1) and attached reply half used back with SALONICH Ü cds applied again on re-arrival (Jan 21). Scarce usage.
    Ausruf : 140 CHF
    Zuschlag : 160 CHF

    Losnr. : 3904 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 27
    1871: 10 b. yellow, a used example with two margins and scissor cut into design at right, on 1871 entire letter to Bucharest tied by bold strike of "RIMNIC SÂRAT" datestamp (1/8) in black - note the inverted '8' in the datestamp (Kirac fig. 409). File folds and extraneous docketing but a scarce usage: just 200 of the 10 bani stamps were issued to Rimnic Sârat.
    Ausruf : 250 CHF
    Zuschlag : 440 CHF

    Losnr. : 3845 Österreich

    1826 (18. Okt.): Landpostkurs Konstantinopel - Wien, Portobrief von Smyrna nach Schottland vom Forwarder Simoni am 25. Okt. in Konstantinopel der Post übergeben, rücks. Desfinfektions-Stp. von Semlin, via Wien und Frankreich nach London (27. Nov.) und weiter befördert nach St. Boswells im Südosten Schottlands mit handschriftl. Ankunftsvermerk vom 2. Dezember. Sauber taxierter Brief zu insgesamt 2 Shilling und 10 Pence mit blauem Nebenstp. 'ADD 1/2' der Schottischen Radsteuer (Wheel-Tax), die für jeden Brief der mit einer Kutsche mit mehr als zwei Rädern erhoben wurde, 1/2 Pence zur Instandsetzung der Wege und Strassen.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 340 CHF

    Losnr. : 3800 DDSG

    Danube Steam Navigation Co 1844 (Aug 28): Entire letter from Braila to Constantinople struck with circular "D.D.S.G. / IBRAILA / P.P." in blue ink (Tchilinghirian fig. 802). A light strike of this exceptional handstamp: the much more available oval Agency marking with gothic 'Ibraila' came into use shortly after this date, the Lloyd Agency and Consular Office only opened in September 1845 - an extremely elusive marking.
    Ausruf : 1.200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 1.300 CHF

    Losnr. : 4093 Türkei

    Turkish Steamship Company 1846 (Dec 7/19): Entire letter from Constantinople to Patras, Greece struck with circular P.P. within wavy lines in red, unusually struck twice, with Greek 'International' oval framed handstamp on front and the reverse with Syra cds in black where slitted for disinfection, Athens cds in blue and Patras arrival (Nov 21) in black and rated at '50' lepta to collect in red manuscript. A rare and most appealing entire.
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 340 CHF

    Losnr. : 4068 Türkei

    Katalognummer : 13A, 29, 13Bb
    1868/1871: 10 pa. dull violet (1868), pair and single plus 1 pi. yellow, and 2 pi. ochre and black-brown 1876 postage due as 3 Pi. 30pa. "Duloz" franking on a letter all cancelled and tied by rectangular framed "KASTAMONU" amarks in arabic. Very unusual mixed franking with postage due stamp. Minor crease in envelope, not visibly affecting stamps. Certificate Sismondo (2007)
    Ausruf : 200 CHF
    Zuschlag : 200 CHF

    Losnr. : 4099 Türkei

    1868/: Collection of Dulos Proofs on leaves with 1868 10 pa. dull lilac imperforate on thin paper with overprint inverted (2), 5 pi. in pale blue (2) with overprint upright; 1875 10 pa. lilac, 20 pa. pale green and 1 pi. yellow in imperforate Proof pairs on thick ungummed card paper, 1876 20 pa. pair in a pale buff shade in imperforate Proof pairs on thick ungummed card paper, unoverprinted background only Proofs imperforate on card paper for 1 pi. in yellow, 2 pi. in vermilion and 5 pi. in pale green; Postage Due in five imperf. Proof pairs for 20 pa. - 25 pi. values on thin paper. A scarce group (16 items).
    Ausruf : 400 CHF
    Zuschlag : 750 CHF

    Losnr. : 3922 Rumänien

    Katalognummer : 631/638
    1940 (June 8): King Carol II 10th Anniversary of Accession and Boy Scouts Fund, set of eight values as sent to the UPU in horizontal or vertical strips of three and forwarded on to the Mauritanian Post Office where kept as examples of new issues; all applied to part page and each security handstamped with three line "SPÉCIMEN / COLLECTION / MAURITANIE" cachets in rose-red. All are unique.
    Ausruf : 220 CHF
    Zuschlag : nicht verkauft